The battle of the sexes at the calling

A Short story about Yesterday”s INTERNeX PuB NiGHT:
Hello people!
Yesterday’ s PuB NiGHT was pretty ‘intense’ in a positive way though.  🙂

Because we all like change, our, new triple pack of interns decided to hold the Pub NiGHT at the Calling on Davie street where we all had a hilarious time. This time it was quiz time!!! And the fight was on…

The fun started already when Elvera, Franziska and me (George) arrived at the bar. No seats left. Ohhh We then just created our own special standing area with a couple of tables from all over the bar. Just be creative guys…
We did not have to wait long before the first curious INTERNeX candidates arrived. They as well as we PR Interns had never ever played the TRIVIA Quiz. Thus we all were kind of eager to find out.

Half of the crew from yesterday night. Where did all the others hide?? 🙂

After getting invigorated through the rather cheap food (I got the special wings offer for 5 bucks) we got started with some good ass local beers ( I don’t know what kind of local beer it was but as a German “beer professiona”l I can tell: local Canadian beers are delicious!!!) before the Quiz master handed out the questionnaires. I guess around 20 teams signed up. The competition started.
Internex even started with 2 teams. My boys and I (team name: The International Disaster) were eager to dominate the girl’s team “Feast” of Elvera and Franziska. We were so sure that we would dominate all of the 20 teams but unfortunately we did not in the end. 🙂

HAHA. Flo, Peter, Su young, Jun Kim guys at least we tried it, but we had a blast so who cares.. right!?
BTW: we all were giving our very best because the 1. Price were two Canucks tickets!
Sooo the Quiz started: In case you don’t know how you play it I will give you a short summary of yesterday’s course of the game:

First of all we got 10 pictures of different faces with masks on. Now we had to come up with relevant movies the masks can be seen in like “the mask, scream and so on.”
The awesome 5 of International disaster totally dominated the first round. 🙂 7 out of 10 point ‘Touch  Down’!!
I bet Feast did not do too bad too.. 😉
The other quiz tasks were for example guessing song titles and artists while the pub was playing the music, answering some general knowledge questions as well as answering questions about yesterday’s news were nobody had any clue about… 😉
Besides all the commitment in the quiz, we all had a great time eating, chatting, drinking and last but not least making fun of the other teams.

Some cheaters next to us always had to chug their beers due to the ‘no cheating rule’. It hilarious to see them getting drunker and drunker and the whole pub was cheering while the cheaters chug down their beers.
Even after the Quiz was half way through a few other people still came and joined us. So in total we were around 20 people.
As I already said, in the end both teams did not make it on the first place but that did not matter because it was all about the commitment and the fun we had together

For the INTERNeX  PuB NiGHT  on next Wednesday the new INTERNeX PR triple wants to keep it interactive again.
We might think of a Karaoke night. We will see and keep you updated pretty soon!!
BTW if you don’t like to sing, you still can come and laugh with us at others singing..;)

 

Cheers and see you soon!!

George

INTERNeX International Exchange
Suite 200-211 Columbia Street
Vancouver BC -V6A 2R5-
Web: http://www.internexcanada.com
Phone: +1 (604) 662 8149

4 thoughts on “The battle of the sexes at the calling

    • I am sorry, but you know how busy I am with the new website we are planing. And I am sure you had also fun without me. Are you planing to have a Karaoke Night? Do you already have a date in mind?

      • Hola,
        Yeah we probably having a karaoke night on Wednesday. The big decision about where, what and why will be made today.. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s