How was Pub Night?

Yeehaw!! I don’t even know where to start…it was sooo much fun! Last night we went to the Yale Saloon and I think it’s the first country bar I’ve been to and probably not the last one. 😀
I was told to brace myself for a lot of action and yeah…it wasn’t a “relaxing” Pub Night with only food and some drinks at all.

img_5870

Right after ordering our first drinks the fun part already started. We did Line Dancing! I really didn’t expect it to be so much fun. For those of you who didn’t know yet: Line dancing is a choreographed country dance.img_5910
So first an instructor taught us the choreography step by step and when he said that we’re gonna do it with some music now I was really nervous because I didn’t feel ready. And as expected I messed up in the beginning because it was so much faster than before! But since the steps are repeating I could get myself back into it. It still was a little chaos on the dance floor though 😀

img_5905After a couple more drinks my highlight of the evening started…the BULL RIDING. Some of you guys said it’s a ritual for the new ones to do it so I had no choice but I’m glad I tried it. Let’s stick with “tried” because I wasn’t really good at it, although I guess it is the thought that counts – right? 😉
My biggest worry was not even getting on the bull but I did it (well not really elegant but never mind!)
It was so great to see how everyone cheered for the others! I love the INTERNeX team spirit! ❤
Furthermore we played some pool and some guys even used the punching bag to show how strong they are (or not? – just kidding :D) I really enjoyed it and hope you had as much fun as me!

So this was definitely NOT my last time at the Yale Saloon and I can’t wait to go back.

Thanks so much! xx  

Cheers,

– Alina

INTERNeX International Exchange
International Village,
Suite 2077, 2079 – 88 West Pender Street
Vancouver, Canada -V6B 6N9-
Web: http://www.internexcanada.com
Email: pr@internexcanada.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.